Program Schedule – 14th Annual Middle East Vis Pre-Moot

All times are subject to change – please refer regularly to the present schedule.

** Mentioned times in Abu Dhabi time (GMT+4)

Day 1
Vis Moot Training
Monday, Feb 5, 2024

TimeActivity
8:00 am – 8:30 amRegistration ADGM Authorities Building, South Side Reception
8:30 am – 9:00 am

Welcome RemarksADGM Authorities Building, Auditorium

Representatives from ADGM, BCDR, CILE, ICC-MENA, UNCITRAL and CLDP will open the program, providing brief introductions to the participating students and the role of the Vis in international law.

9:00 am – 10:00 amProblem Analysis with Professor Brand – ADGM Authorities Building, Auditorium
10:00 am – 10:30 amCoffee Break – Outside ADGM Authorities Building, Auditorium
10:30 am – 11:00 AmArgument Development Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre
Room 7 (30) / Reem (30) / Room 1 (30) / Yas (30)

Room 1: Procedural Issues with Expert Facilitators

  • Zlatan Meskic
  • Mohamed Shaamil Shakeer

Room 2: Merits Issues with Expert Facilitators

  • Robert Cimmino
  • Janis Winkler

*For 30 minutes, each room will prepare the specific issues. 

*Professor Brand & Eric Ives will rotate and monitor the rooms. 

11:00 Am – 1:00 pm

Presentations Before TribunalAl Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre

Room 7 (30) / Reem (30) / Room 1 (30) / Yas (30)

*Each student will be expected to present for 5 minutes on the issue that they prepared before a rotating tribunal of three arbitrators. 

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Lunch Break Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 Academy

A lunch buffet will be provided. 

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Presentations Before Tribunal (continued) Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre

Room 7 (30) / Reem (30) / Room 1 (30) / Yas (30)

*Each student will be expected to present for 5 minutes on the issue that they prepared before a rotating tribunal of three arbitrators. 

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Coffee Break Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 Academy

Coffee, tea, and light refreshments will be provided. 

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Best Practices in Oral Advocacy & Scoring Criteria in the Vis Moot Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre

(Room 7 / streaming in Reem)

*Eric Ives and Robert Cimmino will provide a primer in oral advocacy and breakdown the scoring criteria in the Vis Moot, walking through the analysis each arbitrator must perform at the actual rounds in Vienna. 

5:00 pm – 5:30 pmQ&A Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

ICC YAAF Reception

The International Chamber of Commerce’s Young Arbitrator and ADR Forum (ICC YAAF) will host a discussion of the ICC Rules relevant to this year’s Vis Moot.  A networking reception will follow.

Title: ICC YAAF: Key Points for Successful Arbitration Advocacy

Date: 05 February 2024

Time: Start: 17:45 – End: 19:30

VenueADGM Academy, Room 7, ADGM, Al Maqam Tower, Al Mariyah Island, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Sponsor: Global Advocacy and Legal Counsel

Speakers:

Sherif Akl             Director, Arbitration and ADR, Middle-East, Dispute Resolution Services, Abu Dhabi

Ali Al Hashimi    Managing Partner, Global Advocacy and Legal Counsel, Dubai

Hana Al Khatib  Partner, Global Advocacy and Legal Counsel, Abu Dhabi

Fatima Balfaqeeh            Managing Partner, Balfaqeeh Advocates & Legal Consultants, Dubai

David Hume       Partner, Shearman and Sterling LLP, Abu Dhabi

Zaynab Penot   Averroes Law, Founding Partner, Abu Dhabi

Chelsea Pollard Dispute Resolution Associate Al Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP, Abu Dhabi

Day 2
Vis Moot Training
Tuesday, Feb 6, 2024

TimeActivity
8:00 am – 8:30 am

Registration and Q&A with Vis Advisors

Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre.

Coffee, tea and light refreshments will be provided. 

8:30 am – 10:00 am

Practice Pleading [4 teams per room]Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre

  • Rooms 1-4: Practice Full Pleading

*Teams 1 & 2 will plead then switch with Teams 3 & 4. 

10:00 am – 10:30 amCoffee BreakAl Maqam Tower, Level 20 Academy
10:30 am – 1:00 pm

Practice Pleading (Continued)Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre

Rooms 1-4: Practice Full Pleading

*Teams 1 & 2 will plead then switch with Teams 3 & 4.

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Lunch Break Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 Academy

A lunch buffet will be provided. 

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Review of Competition Schedule, Scoring Criteria, Rules Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre (Room 7 / Reem)

*Following the end of practice pleadings, Professor Zlatan Meškić will briefly review the Pre-Moot Competition Schedule, the Scoring Criteria for the Pre-Moot Awards and the Rules applicable to all teams. 

3:00 pm – 3:30 pmCoffee Break Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 Academy
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Open Discussion and Q&A Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre (Room 7 / Reem)

Experts will provide a space for an open discussion of the Vis Moot problem.  Teams are free to leave to prepare for the Pre-Moot General Rounds.

Day 3
MENA Vis Pre-Moot | General Rounds
Wednesday, Feb 7, 2024

TimeActivity
7:30 am – 8:30 amTeam Check-in & Arbitrator RegistrationAl Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre
8:30 am – 10:30 am

General Pre-Moot Round 1 Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre 

Rooms & Teams:

      • Academy 1 – Middlesex University Team Two VS Villa College
      • Academy 2 – KAZGUU VS University of Birmingham
      • Academy 3 – Saint-Joseph University Team One VS RIC
      • Academy 4 – Al Farahidi University VS Middlesex University Team One
      • Academy 7 – UAEU Team One VS HBKU
      • Al Reem 1 – NYU Abu Dhabi VS KUSOL
      • Al Reem 2 – RUW VS University of Colombo
      • Yas – UAEU Team Two VS University of Carthage
      • Jelfar – Al Bayan University VS PSU
      • Arzanah – Saint-Jospeh University Team Two VS MNU
10:30 am – 10:45 amBreak Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 Academy
10:45 am – 1:00 pm

General Pre-Moot Round 2 Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre

Rooms & Teams:

  • Academy 1 – RUW VS UAEU Team Two
  • Academy 2 – KUSOL VS MNU
  • Academy 3 – University of Carthage VS NYU Abu Dhabi
  • Academy 4 – Middlesex University Team One VS PSU
  • Academy 7 – Al Bayan University VS UAEU Team One
  • Al Reem 1 – Villa College VS Saint-Joseph University Team One
  • Al Reem 2 – HBKU VS KAZGUU
  • Yas – Saint-Joseph University Team Two VS Al Farahidi University
  • Jelfar – RIC VS Middlesex University Team Two
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmLunch Break – Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 Academy
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

General Pre-Moot Round 3 Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre

Rooms & Teams:

  • Academy 1 – University of Birmingham VS UAEU Team Two
  • Academy 2 – NYU Abu Dhabi VS RUW
  • Academy 3 – University of Colombo VS Middlesex University Team One
  • Academy 4 – RIC VS KUSOL
  • Academy 7 – MNU VS UAEU Team One
  • Al Reem 1 – Al Farahidi University VS KAZGUU
  • Al Reem 2 – HBKU VS Al Bayan University
  • Yas – University of Carthage VS Saint-Joseph University Team One
  • Jelfar – Villa College VS PSU

Pre-Moot Day 4
MENA Vis Pre-Moot | General and Quarter-Final Rounds
Thursday, Feb 8, 2024

TimeActivity
9:15 am – 10:00 amTeam Check-in & Arbitrator RegistrationAl Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre
10:00 am – 12:00 pm

General Pre-Moot Round 4 Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre

Rooms & Teams:

  • Academy 2 – Saint-Joseph University Team One VS RUW
  • Academy 3 – PSU VS HBKU
  • Academy 4 – KUSOL VS University of Birmingham
  • Academy 7 – MNU VS NYU Abu Dhabi
  • Al Reem 1 – UAEU Team Two VS Villa College
  • Al Reem 2 – UAEU Team One VS Middlesex University Team Two
  • Yas – University of Colombo VS Al Farahidi University
  • Jelfar – Middlesex University Team One VS University of Carthage
12:00 pm – 1:30 pmLunch ADGM Authorities Building, Atrium
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Launch of the MENA Vis Alumni Network & Announcement of Quarter-Finalists ADGM Authorities Building, Auditorium

  • 13:30 – 13:40 – Introduce MENA Vis Alumni Network
    • Eric Ives, Attorney Advisor, International, CLDP, U.S. Department of Commerce
    • Salim Sleiman, Senior Case Manager, BCDR
  • 13:40 – 13:50 – Case Study & Sharing Session from Sri Lanka and Central Asia Pakistan Regional Alumni Networks
    • Sulaiman Rameez, Co-Founder, & Dylan Wijesuriya, Senior Partner, Sri Lanka Moot Court Bench
    • Ansar Ismagulov, KAZGUU University Representative, Central Asia Pak Vis Alumni Network
  • 13:50 – 14:00 – Group Discussion and Ideas from Students/Faculty
  • 14:00 – 14:30 – Coordination on Next Steps
    • Announcement and Nomination of Country Representatives
    • Online Registration for MENAVAN and Invitation to MENA Pre-Moot Alumni to Register
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Pre-Moot Quarter-Final Rounds (Top 8 teams)Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre

  • Quarter-Final Round 1 – Room 7:
    • Kathmandu University School of Law (KUSoL) – Nepal VS University of Birmingham – UAE
  • Quarter-Final Round 2 – Al Reem: 
    • KAZGUU University – Kazakhstan VS Prince Sultan University (PSU) – Saudi Arabia
  • Quarter-Final Round 3 – Room 3 + Room 4:
    • University of Colombo – Sri Lanka VS United Arab Emirates University (UAEU) – UAE
  • Quarter-Final Round 4 – Yas:
    • Saint Joseph University [Team Two] – Lebanon VS Royal Institute of Colombo (RIC) – Sri Lanka

Pre-Moot Day 5
Semi-Final and Final Rounds
Friday, Feb 9, 2024

 

TimeActivity
7:30 am – 8:00 amTeam Check-in & Arbitrator RegistrationAl Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre
8:00 am – 10:00 am

Pre-Moot Semi-Final Rounds (Top 4 teams)Al Maqam Tower, Level 20 across Academy & Arbitration Centre

  • Prince Sultan University (PSU) – Saudi Arabia VS University of Birmingham – UAE 
  • United Arab Emirates University (UAEU) – UAE VS Royal Institute of Colombo (RIC) – Sri Lanka
10:00 am – 10:30 amCoffee Break & Announcement of FinalistsAl Maqam Tower, Academy
10:30 am – 12:30 pm

Pre-Moot Final Round – ADGM Authorities Building, Auditorium

  • Claimant: Royal Institute of Colombo (RIC)
  • Respondent: University of Birmingham – UAE

Final Round Panel of Arbitrators

  • Fatima Balfaqeeh
  • Alain Farhad
  • Professor Ronald Brand
12:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Award Ceremony and Closing RemarksADGM Authorities Building, Atrium

Final Round Winner:

  • Royal Institute of Colombo (RIC) – Sri Lanka
  • Keynote Remarks:
    • Stephen Gardner, Chief Counsel, CLDP, U.S. Department of Commerce
    • Linda Fitz-Alan, Registrar and Chief Executive, ADGM Courts
    • Salim Sleiman, Senior Case Manager, BCDR
    • Professor Ronald Brand, Chancellor Mark A. Nordenberg University Professor, University of Pittsburgh School of Law
  • Awards:
    • Announcement of the Best Oralist for Claimant presented to the highest scoring oralist according to the scoring sheets calculations in the Preliminary Rounds.
    • Announcement of the Best Oralist for Respondent presented to the highest scoring oralist according to the scoring sheets calculations in the Preliminary Rounds.
    • Announcement of the Best Memorandum for the Claimant.
    • Announcement of the Best Memorandum for the Respondent.
    • Announcement of the Spirit of the Vis Pre-Moot Award presented to the team embodying the spirit of resilience and scholarly advancement in the Pre-Moot.
    • Announcement of the Pre-Moot Social and Professional Leadership Award presented to the team contributing to the social success of the Pre-Moot and professional development of their peers.
    • Announcement of the Best Oralist of the Final Round presented by the Arbitral Tribunal.
    • Announcement of the MENA Vis Pre-Moot 2024 Final Winning Team and presentation of the Winner’s Cup presented by the Arbitral Tribunal.

 

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top