Program Schedule – 13th Annual Middle East Vis Pre-Moot

All times are subject to change – please refer regularly to the present schedule

Monday, February 20, 2022: Vis Pre-Moot Master Class Day 1

Time Activity
7:30am – 8:00am Registration
8:00am – 8:30am Welcome Remarks by ADGM, CLDP, BCDR, CILE, ICC-MENA, UNCITRAL, etc.
9:00am – 11:00am Program Analysis with Professor Brand
11:00am – 11:15am Coffee Break
 11:15am – 12:30pm Argument Development
 Room 1: Claimant Procedure
 Room 2: Claimant Merits
 Room 3: Respondent Procedure
 Room 4: Respondent Mertis
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm – 2:30pm Argument Development Group Presentations
2:30pm – 2:45pm Coffee Break
2:45pm – 4:30pm Oral Argument Structure and Scoring Criteria
5:00pm – 6:30pm ICC Diversity Panel: Why do diversity and inclusion matter in any arbitration career?
ADGM Auditorium – Register HERE

Tuesday, February 21, 2022: Vis Pre-Moot Master Class Day 2

Time Activity
7:30am – 8:00am Q&A with Vis Advisors  
8:00am – 9:30am Pleading: Random Selection
Arbitrated by Managers
9:30am – 11:00am Development of Arbitration Matrix and Arbitrator Questions
11:00am – 11:15am Coffee Break
11:15am – 12:30pm Team Argument Development
  Room 1: Claimant Procedure and Merits
  Room 2: Respondent Procedure and Merits
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm – 2:30pm Argument Development Group Presentations
2:30pm – 2:45pm Coffee Break
2:45pm – 4:30pm Oral Submission Speed Test
  Room 1: Claimant Procedure Oralists
  Room 2: Claimant Merit Oralists
  Room 3: Respondent Procedure Oralists
  Room 4: Respondent Merit Oralists
4:30pm – 5:00pm Q&A

 

Wednesday, February 22, 2022: Vis Pre-Moot Master Class Day 3

 

Time Activity
 7:30am – 8:00am  Q&A with Vis Advisors
 8:30am – 10:30am Practice Round A   Room 1 – 14: Team Schedule TBA 
 10:30am – 11:00am  Coffee Break
 11:00am – 1:00pm Practice Round B   Room 1 – 14: Team Schedule TBA  
 12:30pm – 1:30pm  Lunch
 1:30pm – 2:30pm  Addressing Arbitrator Questions
 2:30pm – 2:45pm  Coffee Break
 2:45pm – 4:30pm  Deconstructing the Vis Problem with Professor Brand
 4:30pm – 5:00pm  Review of Competition Schedule and Rules
 5:00pm – 6:30pm

CRCICA and ADGM Movie Screening of “Between North and South”

Location: ADGM Auditorium

No registration required.

 

Thursday, February 23, 2022: MENA Vis Pre-Moot General Rounds

*Rooms are listed as [Location: Claimant v. Respondent]. Entry to the hearing rooms is limited to pleaders and arbitrators only. NO SCOUTING ALLOWED. Please notify [email protected] of any conflict of interest that may preclude designated hearing.

Time Activity
9:00am – 10:00am Team and Arbitrator Check in for General Round 1
10:00am – 12:00am

General Round 1      

Academy 1: Iraqiya vs TBD
Academy 2: Middlesex v Mustansiryah
Academy 3:Maldives v Sri Lanka
Academy 4: RUW v NYU
Academy 5: PSU v RIC
Academy 6: Nahrain v Nepal
Yas: Villa v AUIB
Shaheen 1: Carthage v UAE
Rowdah: Tishk v Hamad Bin Khalifa

12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch and Arbitrator Registration for General Round 2
1:00pm – 3:00pm

General Round 2

Academy 1: AUIB v PSU

Academy 2: NYU v Middlesex

Academy 3: Nepal v Maldives

Academy 4: Hamad Bin Khalifa v Villa

Academy 5: TBD v Carthage 

Academy 6: UAE v Tishk 

Yas: Sri Lanka v Nahrain 

Shaheen 1: Mustansiryah  v RUW

Rowdah: RIC v Iraqiya  

4:00pm – 6:30pm ICC YAAF: How to successfully manage your first arbitration appointment.
Location: Al Tamimi ADGM Office – Register HERE

 

Friday, February 24, 2022: MENA Vis Pre-Moot General Rounds & Quarter-Final Rounds

*Rooms are listed as [Location: Claimant v. Respondent]. Entry to the hearing rooms is limited to pleaders and arbitrators only. NO SCOUTING ALLOWED. Please notify [email protected] of any conflict of interest that may preclude designated hearing.

Time Activity
7:00am – 8:00am Team and Arbitrator Check In for General Round 3
8:00am – 10:00am

General Round 3

Academy 1: Iraqiya  v UAE

Academy 2: Tishk v RIC

Academy 3: Nahrain v Sri Lanka

Academy 4: RUW v AUIB

Academy 5: Carthage v Mustansiryah 

Academy 6: Middlesex v Hamad Bin Khalifa

Yas:: Maldives v Nepal

Shaheen 1: Villa v NYU

Rowdah: PSU v TBD 

 10:00am – 10:30am    Coffee Break / Team and Arbitrator Check In for General Round 4 
 10:30pm – 12:30pm

 General Round 4      

Academy 1: Nepal v Iraqiya 

Academy 2: Mustansiryah v Villa

Academy 3: UAE v Nahrain 

Academy 4: AUIB v Middlesex

Academy 5: Hamad Bin Khalifa v Carthage

Academy 6: TBD v RUW

Yas: RIC v Maldives

Shaheen 1: NYU v Tishk

Rowdah: Sri Lanka v PSU

 12:30pm – 1:30pm   

 Lunch and Announcement of Quarter – Final Round Teams

Team and Arbitrator Check In

 1:30pm – 3:30pm

 QUARTER FINAL ROUND

*Team positions will be determined by coin toss

 4:30pm 

BCDR Arbitrator Reception

Location: Rosewood Hotel – Al Maryah Island
No registration required.

 

Saturday, February 25, 2022: MENA Vis Pre-Moot General Rounds & Quarter-Final Rounds

Time Activity
7:30am – 8:00am Announcement of Semi-Final Round
8:00am – 10:00am Semi-Final Round
10:00am – 10:30am Coffee Break and Announcement of Final Round
10:30am – 12:30pm Final Round
12:30pm – 3:30pm

Award Ceremony

Location: Four Seasons – Al Maryah Island
No registration required.

 

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top